Privacy Notice

How we use your information
This privacy notice tells you what to expect when OPICO Limited collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about visitors to our websites.

Visitors to our websites
When someone visits www.opico.co.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our websites. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by the OPICO website
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Google Analytics
&
WEBCEO

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
hitlens

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
OPICO site cookie acceptance

OpicoAccepted

This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies by continuing to browse our site.
OPICO help cookie

opico

This cookie is used to record if a user has been on our website before and if not then show the OPICO help window.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Access to personal information
OPICO tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:
• give you a description of it;
• tell you why we are holding it;
• tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
• let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to OPICO for any personal information we may ask you to put the request in writing addressing it to our IT Department, or writing to the address provided below.
If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.
If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the IT Department.

Changes to this privacy notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review.
This privacy notice was last updated on 31 May 2012.

How to contact us
Requests for information about our privacy policy can be emailed to ask@opico.co.uk or by writing to:
OPICO Limited
Cherry Holt Road
Bourne
Lincolnshire
PE10 9LA
United Kingdom

howto